2016

2016 Quarter Peals

 

Hilary


1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Jeremy R Pratt
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Isobel L Fray
4 S L Catrin Morgan
5 Frederick R W M Manners
6 Emma Stanford
7 Wilfred J M Lewis
8 Simon A Bond (C)
Celebrating the admission, earlier today, of Prof. Louise Richardson as the 272nd Vice Chancellor of the University of Oxford.
First Oxford TB Major: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 7.


2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 42 mins (7-1-12 in A)
1265 Stedman Triples
1 Emma Stanford
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Isobel L Fray
4 S L Catrin Morgan
5 Harriet J M A Armitage
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Matthew R Johnson (C)
8 Heather C Banyard


3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 22 January 2016 in 32 mins (15 C)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
720: Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford and Wearmouth 552: Allendale and Westminster
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 23 January 2016 (11-2-6 in G)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet and York
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Emma Stanford
4 Harriet J M A Armitage
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Robert J Hornby
Most methods: 4
With the band's best wishes to Catrin Morgan as she leaves Oxford for a new job in Durham.


5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 42m
1260 Mixed Minor
Comprising 540 St. Clement's College Bob and 720 Plain Bob.
1 Emma Stanford
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Matthew A Williams
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Wilfred J M Lewis (C)


6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 40m (11-2-6 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p, 4m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire, St Martin's, St Simon's
1 Connie M Tongue
2 Isobel C Patterson
3 Harriet J M A Armitage
4 Robert J Hornby (C)
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Isobel L Fray
First in St Simon's and St Martin's - 2


7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 02 February 2016 in 38m (7-1-12)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Harriet J M A Armitage
2 Simon A Bond
3 Emma Stanford
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Constance M Tongue
6 Hannah Guggiari (C)
7 Wilfred J M Lewis
8 Matthew R Johnson
First in method: 7


8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Friday, 05 February 2016 in 47 mins (15-0-22 in F)
1272 Morning Exercise Delight Minor
1 Thomas J Pelham
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Connie M Tongue
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Robert J Hornby
By a resident band on the eve of the society's dinner day.
First in method for all.


9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 06 February 2016 in 42m (11-2-6 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 Matthew R Johnson
3 Rachel E Prior
4 Peter M Jasper
5 Edmund H Mottershead
6 Isobel L Fray (C)
7 D Robert C Sworder
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
First of surprise major: 3
First on eight as conductor.
On OUSCR dinner day.


10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 07 February 2016 in 50 mins (20cwt)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Andrew R Freer
6 Frederick R W M Manners
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
9 Jonathan Cresshull
10 Katherine A Stonham
50th together: 7 & 8.
Circled the tower: 4.
Dinner: done.


11. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Sunday, 07 February 2016 in 54 mins (31-0-23)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 P Quentin Armitage
4 Martin J Cansdale
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Christopher I Griggs
7 Courtney J Spoerer
8 D Robert C Sworder
9 Luke O Camden
10 Paul N Mounsey
11 Mark A Bell
12 James C Marchbank
On Society dinner weekend.


12. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 09 February 2016 in 0h42 (7-1-12 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Harriet JMA Armitage (C)
5 Robert J Hornby
6 Andrew R Freer
7 Emma Stanford
8 Joseph L Hoyle
First as conductor


13. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 42 mins (11-2-6 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
720: Cunecastre, London and Wells 552: Coldstream and Lincoln
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Harriet J M A Armitage
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Robert J Hornby
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First in methods: 3


14. Lundy Island, Devon
St Helen
Monday, 15 February 2016 in 47 mins (13-1-18)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alexander J Dicks
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Jennifer C E Lane
4 Ben Hockenhull
5 James C Marchbank (C)
6 Rupert H J Littlewood
7 Luke O Camden
8 Nicholas J Balderson
A badgers and WAGs production.
First in wellies: 2.
Laura Balderson would not like to be associated with this quarter peal.
#oldlightdongaz


15. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 23 February 2016 in 42m (7-1-12 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Isobel M Murphy
2 Isobel C Patterson
3 Emma Stanford
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Isobel L Fray
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Robert J Hornby (C)
8 Harriet J M A Armitage
First with the society: 1
First on eight: 2
Largest company of Isobels for all


16. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 27 February 2016 in 38 mins (11-2-6 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose
1 Isobel C Patterson
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Harriet J M A Armitage
5 Emma Stanford
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of minor: 1


17. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 38 mins (11-2-6 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
552: Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London and Wells 720: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Primrose, Surfleet and York
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Isobel L Fray
4 Emma Stanford
5 Robert J Hornby
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
Most methods: 2, 3, 4, 5 and as conductor
The annual commemoration of benefactors of this tower.
Also a birthday compliment to Wilf.


18. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 01 March 2016 in 43 mins (7-1-12 in A)
1312 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Frederick R W M Manners
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Emma Stanford
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Simon A Bond
6 Isobel L Fray
7 Matthew R Johnson (C)
8 Ryan Mills
First blows: 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7
First in method: 8


19. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 04 March 2016 in 38 mins (15 C)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth and Westminster
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


20. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St James, Cowley
Saturday, 05 March 2016 in 37 mins (5-3-3 in C)
1269 Grandsire Doubles
1 Harriet J M A Armitage
2 Wilfred J M Lewis
3 Matthew R Johnson (C)
4 Isobel C Patterson
5 Robert J Hornby
6 James Scott-Brown


21. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 11 March 2016 in 29 mins (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)

 

Trinity


1. Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 47 mins (18-2-22)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Edmund H Mottershead
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 Robert J Hornby
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 Simon D Roberts
During the 2016 Boat Races. Rung simultaneously with a CUG quarter at the other end of the bridge.
First in method: 3, 4, 5, 6.


2. Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 02 April 2016 in 45 mins (12-3-26 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Rachel E Prior
2 Peter M Jasper
3 Emma Stanford
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Robert J Hornby
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Matthew R Johnson (C)
8 Luke O Camden
100th quarter: 3 and as conductor
A compliment to Edmund Mottershead and Pippa Lang on the day of their wedding.


3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Christ Church (Ringing Chamber)
Sunday, 17 April 2016 in 35 mins (12 F)
1440 Wells Surprise Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 29 April 2016 in 33 mins (15 C)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1-2 Robert J Hornby
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 30 April 2016 in 40m (11-2-6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Isobel C Patterson
2 Matthew R Johnson
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Robert J Hornby
5 Frederick R W M Manners
6 Wilfred J M Lewis (C)
First surprise as conductor.


6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 02 May 2016 in 38 mins (11-2-6)
1260 Variable Hunt Grandsire Doubles
Change of principal hunt each extent.
1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Isobel L Fray
4 Harriet J M A Armitage
5 Matthew R Johnson


7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 03 May 2016 in 39 mins (7-1-12 in A)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
552: Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London and Wells 720: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Primrose, Surfleet and York
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Harriet J M A Armitage
4 Robert J Hornby
5 Hannah Guggiari
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 06 May 2016 in 56 mins (15 C)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor (17m)
Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley and Wooler
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
Most spliced for all.


9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 07 May 2016 (11-2-6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Hornby
2 Isobel C Patterson
3 Wilfred J M Lewis (C)
4 Matthew J Torr
5 Frederick R W M Manners
6 Matthew R Johnson
2: First of surprise inside.


10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 09 May 2016 in 42 mins (11-2-6 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
576: Carlisle, Northumberland and Sandiacre. 720: Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Newcastle and Sandiacre
1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Harriet J M A Armitage
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Robert J Hornby
First of Carlisle over: 3 and 4


11. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 10 May 2016 in 43 mins (7-1-12 in A)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Robert J Hornby
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Simon A Bond
4 Frederick R W M Manners
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Isobel L Fray
7 Wilfred J M Lewis
8 Emma Stanford


12. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 17 May 2016 in 46 mins (7-1-12 in A)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
544 Yorkshire, 416 Lincolnshire and 384 Cambridge; 20 com
1 Emma Stanford
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Helen V Bond
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Simon A Bond
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Matthew R Johnson (C)
8 Robert J Hornby
First spliced major and most spliced: 3


13. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 May 2016 (7-1-12)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Isobel M Murphy
2 Matthew R Johnson
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Harriet J M A Armitage
5 Hannah Guggiari
6 Emma Stanford
7 Frederick R W M Manners
8 Wilfred J M Lewis (C)


14. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 06 June 2016 in 43 mins (11-2-6)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Emma Stanford
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Harriet J M A Armitage
5 Dr Rosalind F Roberts
6 Simon A Bond (C)
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Robert J Hornby
A graduation compliment to Rozzy.


15. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 07 June 2016 in 37 min (7-1-12 in A)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Two extents each: Huntspill Bob, St Simon's Bob and St Nicholas' Bob. Extents: New Bob, St Martin's Bob and Winchendon Place. Extent and a half: Plain Bob.
1 Robert J Hornby (C)
2 Frederick R W M Manners
3 Emma Stanford
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 James Scott-Brown
First in Huntspill Bob and New Bob for all


16. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Thursday, 16 June 2016 in 36 mins (15 C)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1-2 Isobel L Fray
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of Surprise in hand: 1-2


17. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Christ Church (Ringing Chamber)
Saturday, 18 June 2016 in 44 mins (12 F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1-2 Robert J Hornby
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Emma Stanford
7-8 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of major on an inside pair: 3-4
A farewell compliment to the OUS.