2015

Quarter Peals 2015

Hilary


1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 17 January 2015 in 45 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (9 methods)
Allendale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Westminster.
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael O'Hagan
In memory of Griggs's twenties.


2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 27 January 2015 in 43 mins (7-1-12)
1280 Japanese Delight Major
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Courtney J Spoerer
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Stephen J D Dann
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 Nicholas J Hartley
A farewell to the tenor ringer, leaving Oxford to take up a post-doc position in Japan.


3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Thursday, 29 January 2015 in 34 mins (15 C)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First in method: 1-2
With the band's best wishes to Nick Hartley as he leaves for Japan.


4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 31 January 2015 in 44 mins (3-3-9)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (3M)
Primrose, Berwick and Hexham
1 Robert J Hornby
2 Wilfred J M Lewis
3 Emma Stanford
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Stephen J D Dann
First of Spliced and first in methods: 4


5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Tuesday, 03 February 2015 in 25 mins (15 C)
1272 Plain Minimus (11M)
Single Court, Double Court, Reverse Court, Reverse Canterbury, Double Canterbury, Canterbury, St Nicholas, Reverse St Nicholas, Plain Bob, Double Bob, Reverse Bob
1-2 Robert J Hornby
3-4 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First minimus for all.


6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Friday, 06 February 2015 in 47 mins (15–0–22)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Isobel L Fray
2 Stephen J Turrell
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Courtney J Spoerer
Rung by a resident band for the start of the OUSCR Dinner weekend.
First in method for all.


7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 07 February 2015 in 38 mins (11–2–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Rachel E Prior
3 Matthew J Torr
4 Emma Stanford
5 Peter M Jasper (C)
6 Simon D Roberts
First in method: 2
On OUSCR dinner day.


8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 08 February 2015 in 40m (7 cwt)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Andrew R Freer
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Emma Stanford
4 S L Catrin Morgan
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Robert J Hornby (C)
First in method: 2 and 3
Rung to celebrate having a service band for New College, and for the end of a successful OUS dinner weekend.


9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 10 February 2015 in 43 mins (7-1-12)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (10 methods)
Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster.
1 Isobel L Fray
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Courtney J Spoerer
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Matthew R Johnson


10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 16 February 2015 in 39 mins (11-2-6)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Mark D Tarrant
6 Simon A Bond (C)


11. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 17 February 2015 in 44 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter M Jasper
2 Wilfred J M Lewis
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Emma Stanford
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Isobel L Fray
7 Andrew R Freer
8 Matthew R Johnson (C)
100th Quarter Peal: 3
First Surprise Major: 6


12. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 35 mins (15 C)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge and Primrose
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of Spliced Surprise in hand for all.


13. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 20 February 2015 in 43 mins (15 C)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First on an inside pair: 3-4


14. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 43 mins (7 cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Primrose, Berwick and Hexham
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Courtney J Spoerer
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
Most Spliced: 4


15. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 February 2015 in 37 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (10m)
Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Cambridge, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose and Surfleet
1 Heather C Banyard
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Emma Stanford
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Courtney J Spoerer
Most Spliced: 2, 4 and as conductor


16. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 40 minutes (11-2-6)
1272 Afternoon Delight Minor
1 Emma Stanford
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Robert J Hornby
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
The annual commemoration of benefactors of this tower.
Including the first extent of the method, Afternoon Delight Minor:
x36x16x12x1236x14x36 le 14


17. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 03 March 2015 in 37 (7–1–12 in A)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
York and Durham
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Emma Stanford
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Courtney J Spoerer
First in both methods: 3,4
Congratulations to Rozzy Roberts on handing in her thesis.


18. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Thursday, 05 March 2015 in 34 mins (15 C)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
Most methods in hand for all.
25th together in hand: 3-4 and 5-6


19. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 06 March 2015 in 39 mins (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Matthew R Johnson
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Emma Stanford (C)
First as conductor.


20. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 08 March 2015(11–2–6 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Michael O'Hagan (C)
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Michael A Williams
6 Matthew R Johnson
A birthday compliment to Rosemary O'Hagan, mother of the conductor.


21. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Friday, 27 March 2015 in 45 mins (7-1-12)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (23 Methods)
Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler
1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Dorothy G Hall
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Michael A Williams
Most methods: 3 & 4.
After meeting an available ring of bells short at St Thos and with thanks to Mary Mag for stepping in at short notice.

Trinity


1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 41 mins (11–2–6 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
720: Bourne, Cambridge and Ipswich 576: Beverley, Cambridge and Surfleet
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Laurence Odell
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Emma Stanford
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of Surprise and Spliced: 2
First of Bourne and Ipswich: 4


2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 28 April 2015 in 43 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Courtney J Spoerer
2 Matthew R Johnson
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 S L Catrin Morgan
5 Emma Stanford
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Stephen J D Dann
8 Robert J Hornby
9 Rosalind F Roberts
10 Hannah Guggiari
A farewell to Rozzy, leaving Oxford to take up a post-doc position in Montreal.
50th quarter and first inside on 10: 5.


3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 01 May 2015 in 44 mins (15 C)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1-2 Isobel L Fray
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First Treble Dodging in hand and in Method: 1-2
The band would like to associate Rozzy Roberts with this quarter and sends its best wishes with her as she leaves Oxford for Canada.


4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 02 May 2015 in 45 minutes (11–2–6 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Emma Stanford
4 Matthew J Torr
5 Isobel L Fray
6 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
7 Andrew Freer
8 Wilfred J M Lewis


5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 09 May 2015 in 41 minutes (11-2-6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert J Hornby
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Emma Stanford (C)
First as conductor on tower bells.


6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 15 May 2015 in 36 mins (15 C)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1-2 Isobel L Fray
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


7. Littlemore, Oxfordshire
4 Marlborough Close
Friday, 22 May 2015 in 40 mins (11 in G#)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1-2 Robert J Hornby
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Matthew R Johnson
7-8 Simon A Bond (C)
600th quarter peal: 7-8.
First on eight in hand and first outside the Oxford ringroad: 3-4.
First at this address.
A 33rd wedding anniversary compliment to Michael and Jacqueline Bond.


8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 26 May 2015 in 39 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Heather C Banyard
2 Matthew J Torr
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Robert J Hornby
First touch of Surprise: 2
50th quarter as Conductor


9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Sunday, 07 June 2015 in 53 mins (31-0-23)
1298 Grandsire Cinques
1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Isobel L Fray
6 Emma Stanford
7 Stephen J D Dann
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
9 Robert J Hornby
10 Robert S Wallis
11 Christopher I Griggs
12 Courtney J Spoerer
First on twelve: 5 & 6.


10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Tuesday, 09 June 2015 in 34 mins (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Robert J Hornby (C)
First in hand without Matthew Johnson: 3-4.


11. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 47 mins (15 C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1-2 Isobel L Fray
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Emma Stanford
7-8 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First on 8 in hand: 1-2
First in method as (C)
Rung to celebrate 3-4 and 7-8 finishing third year exams.


12. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 21 June 2015 in 39 mins (11–2–6 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet and York
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Emma Stanford
3 Isobel L Fray
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Jonathan Cresshull
Most methods: 2, 3 and as (C)


13. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 23 June 2015 in 41 mins (7-1-12)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 384 Superlative, 320 Yorkshire, 288 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 27 com.
1 S L Catrin Morgan
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Emma Stanford
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 Stephen J D Dann
7 Robert J Hornby
8 Andrew R Freer
First Spliced Surprise Major: 3, 4 & 8.
Most Spliced Surprise Major: 5 & 7.
50th quarter: 4.


14. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 21 July 2015 in 37 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Hexham, Ipswich, Primrose, Surfleet
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Emma Stanford
5 Michael O'Hagan (C)
6 Simon A Bond


15. Worth Matravers, Dorset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 August 2015 in 40 mins (6–0–6 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ryan Mills
2 Peter M Jasper
3 Rachel E Prior
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Isobel L Fray (C)
6 Matthew R Johnson
First as conductor.
Rung following the wedding of Sophie Insted and Ben Steckiewicz. Also a wedding compliment to Simon and Helen Bond.

Michaelmas


1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 13 October 2015 in 39 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London and Wells
1 Harriet J M A Armitage
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Emma Stanford
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First in methods: 3, 4, 5 and as (C)


2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 16 October 2015 in 39 mins (15 C)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 17 October 2015 in 45 mins (11–2–6 in G)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sarah M Green
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Thomas J Pelham
4 Emma Stanford
5 Isobel L Fray
6 Stephen J Turrell
7 Wilfred J M Lewis
8 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First in sub fusc: 2 and 3
First in method: 4, 5 and 7


4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 18 October 2015 in 50 min (20cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Isobel L Fray
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Emma Stanford
6 Robert J Hornby (C)
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Andrew R Freer
First of Triples as conductor


5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 20 October 2015 in 44 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Matthew R Johnson (C)
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Connie Tongue
5 Andrew R Freer
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Simon A Bond
8 Emma Stanford
First of Stedman: 2 and as (C)


6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Wednesday, 28 October 2015 in 39 mins (15 C)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet and York
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
Most methods in hand: 1-2
50th Quarter in hand: 5-6


7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Sunday, 01 November 2015 in 52 mins (31-0-23)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Lucy M Bricheno
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 David E Giles
7 Stephen J D Dann
8 Alexander J Dicks
9 Robert S Wallis
10 Simon D Roberts
11 James C Marchbank
12 Luke O Camden
First on twelve: 6 & 8.
A compliment to Stephen Dann, following his recent DPhil viva, from eleven newly-created badgers. Claire Bell, Chris Backhouse, Sîan Moorhouse, Hugh Wilkinson and Caroline Lomax, also newly-badgered, would probably like to be associated with this performance.
Also rung with best wishes and congratulations to Kirsty and Bob Wallis on the birth of Chloe Felicity Wallis on Friday.


8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 06 November 2015 in 34 mins (15 C)
1272 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of Carlisle over: 1-2
First of Carlisle over in hand: 3-4, 5-6
A birthday compliment to the conductor for yesterday.


9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 13 November 2015 in 33 mins (15 C)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1-2 Isobel L Fray
3-4 Matthew R Johnson
5-6 Robert J Hornby (C)


10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 13 November 2015 in 30 mins (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Robert J Hornby
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)


11. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 14 November 2015 in 44 mins (11–2–6 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each: Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire. 39 com.
1 Thomas J Pelham
2 Simon A Bond
3 Robert J Hornby
4 Emma Stanford
5 Hannah Guggiari
6 Isobel L Fray
7 Matthew R Johnson (C)
8 Courtney J Spoerer
Most Spliced Surprise Major: 4 and 6
First of Spliced Surprise Major as conductor.


12. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 15 November 2015 in 47 mins (20 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 S L Catrin Morgan
2 Connie Tongue
3 Emma Stanford
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Stephen J Turrell
6 Matthew R Johnson
7 Andrew R Freer (C)
8 Robert J Hornby
For evensong
50th together this year: 6 and 8


13. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 17 November 2015(7–1–12 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Stanford
2 Isobel C Patterson
3 Connie M Tongue (C)
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Isobel L Fray
6 Robert J Hornby
50th quarter together 1 and 4


14. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 39 mins (11-2-6 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Hornby
2 Matthew J Torr
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Emma Stanford (C)
6 Matthew R Johnson
First of Surprise as conductor.


15. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 November 2015 in 38 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose
1 Emma Stanford
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Harriet J M A Armitage
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Robert J Hornby
First of Spliced Surprise: 4


16. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 27 November 2015 in 35 mins (15 C)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Isobel L Fray
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First of Treble Bob on an inside pair: 3-4


17. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 28 November 2015 in 39 mins (11–2–6 in G)
1270 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matthew R Johnson (C)
2 Isobel C Patterson
3 Ryan Mills
4 Emma Stanford
5 Stephen J Turrell
6 Connie M Tongue
First in method: 2
A compliment to the ULSCR on their 70th anniversary dinner.


18. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 29 November 2015 in 41 mins (7 in A)
1279 Doubles (8m/2v)
199: Grandsire, 120: Stedman, April Day, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, St Simon's and St Martin's
1 Stephen J Turrell
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Andrew R Freer
4 Matthew R Johnson (C)
5 Robert J Hornby
6 Harriet J M A Armitage
50th together: 2 and 4
A birthday compliment to Andrew Freer, Emma Stanford and Alistair and Esme Bell.


19. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen (Ringing Chamber)
Thursday, 03 December 2015 in 49 mins (15 C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1-2 Isobel L Fray
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Harriet J M A Armitage
7-8 Matthew R Johnson (C)
With thanks to the outgoing OUS committee and wishing the incoming one a fruitful year in office.


20. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 8 December 2015 in 38 mins (7–1–12 in A)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor (6m)
1 Andrew R Freer
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Isobel L Fray (C)
6 Matthew R Johnson
First of Surprise as Conductor