2013

Quarter Peals 2013

Hilary Term


1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Friday, 1 February 2013 (15-0-22)
1320 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Rosalind Roberts
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Courtney Spoerer
4 Stephen Dann
5 Peter Jasper (C)
6 Nicholas Hartley
Rung by a resident band of students for Society Dinner Weekend.
First quarter in method for all.

2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St. Catherine's College
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 30 minutes (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Courtney J Spoerer
3–4 Matthew R Johnson
5–6 Robert J Hornby (C)
Rung prior to the OUS dinner.
First as conductor in hand. First in black tie for all.

3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 41m (3-1-14)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Wilfred Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind Roberts
4 Stephen Dann
5 Courtney Spoerer
6 Peter Jasper (C)
First treble bob hunt - 1
First in method - 2, 3 and 5.

4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St. Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 in 39 minutes (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Edmund H Mottershead
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
6 Rachel E Prior
First Quarter Inside - 2
First Quarter - 6

5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Christ Church (Ringing Chamber)
Friday, 22 February 2013 in 30 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Edmund H Mottershead
3–4 Matthew R Johnson
5–6 Simon A Bond (C)
First in hand and of minor: 1-2.
First in hand without Courtney Spoerer: 3-4.

6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 37 mins (5-3-3)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (4 methods)
Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Wells
1 S L Catrin Morgan
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Courtney J Spoerer
6 Peter M Jasper
First in some of these methods for some of the band.
On OUSCR quarter peal day.

7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 0h44 (7-3-0)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Edmund H Mottershead
2 Fergus Colquhoun
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Andrew Freer
5 Michael Ng
6 Matthew R Johnson
7 Wilfred J M Lewis
8 Nicholas Hartley (C)
Rung on OUS Quarter Peal Day.
First of Major for Treble and 7.

8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 37 minutes (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Canna H Whyte
2 Helen V Matthews
3 S L Catrin Morgan
4 Hannah Guggiari (C)
5 Rosalind F Roberts
6 Rachel E Prior
First as conductor.
Girly quarter rung on OUSCR quarter peal day.

9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 44 mins (11-2-6)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Simon A Bond
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Peter M Jasper (C)
6 Robert J Hornby
7 Michael A Williams
8 Nicholas J Hartley
First Treble Bob Major: 1.
First in method: 3.
On OUSCR quarter peal day.

10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 5 March 2013 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Doubles
4m: 3 extents each Plain Bob, St Simon's Bob; 2 extents St Martin's Bob; 2½ extents
Grandsire.
1 Rachel E Prior
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Hannah Guggiari
6 Edmund H Mottershead
First away from cover: 1.

Trinity Term


1.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 in 38 mins (7-2-6)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3 methods)
Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Nicholas J Hartley
A compliment to Bob Wallis and Kirsty Monk, now engaged to be spliced.


2.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (5 methods)
Cunecastre, London, Wells; Coldstream, Lincoln
1 Andrew R Freer
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Peter M Jasper
6 Mark D Tarrant


3.Oxford, Oxon
St. Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 in 42 minutes (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Rosalind F Roberts
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Edmund H Mottershead
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Nicholas J Hartley (C)
8 Rachel E Prior
In memory of and in gratitude to Ronald Warford, who first taught 6 to ring, and who died the previous day.
First on eight: 1 and 8


4.Oxford, Oxon
Christ Church (Meadows 5.9)
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 in 29 min (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Robert J Hornby
3-4 Courtney J Spoerer
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First as conductor, on the first anniversary of his first Quarter.
This completes the cycle of Quarter Peals by the band of the standard pairs of bells, Oxford Terms, conductors and the ringers' rooms.


5.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 07 May 2013 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 S L Catrin Morgan
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Peter M Jasper
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Courtney J Spoerer
6 Rosalind F Roberts
7 Nicholas J Hartley
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
9 Mark D Tarrant
10 Edmund H Mottershead
First on 10: 6, 8 & 10.


6.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 14 May 2013 in 43 mins (7-1-12)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
6m: Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Mark D Tarrant
5 Rosalind F Roberts
6 Andrew Freer
First of Spliced: 6
Most Methods: 2
First Conducting Spliced


7.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 in 38 minutes (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Rachel E Prior
3 Simon A Bond
4 Rosalind F Roberts (C)
5 Nicholas J Hartley
6 Edmund H Mottershead
First inside: 2
First as conductor


8.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 03 June 2013 in 43 mins (11-2-6)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 John G Pusey
3 S L Catrin Morgan
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Alexander J Dicks
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Nicholas J Hartley
First Yorkshire: 4.
First Lancashire: 6.
A compliment to the A34.


9.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 04 June 2013 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Nicholas J Hartley
2 Courtney J Spoerer
3 Peter M Jasper
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 Edmund H Mottershead
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 S L Catrin Morgan
First Stedman: 2, 5 & 6.
Congratulating Canna, Hannah and Wilf on finishing their exams today.


10.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 11 June 2013(7-1-12)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
576 Annable's London Surprise, 720 Norwich Surprise
1 Helen Matthews
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind Roberts
4 Stephen Dann
5 Courtney Spoerer
6 Peter Jasper (C)
With thanks to the OUS for being so amazing as Hannah and Peter go down this year.
First quarter including Annable's London Surprise Minor for all.


11.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 25 June 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Bond
2 Rachel Prior
3 Nick Hartley
4 Catrin Morgan
5 Wilf Lewis
6 Peter Jasper (C)
First of minor - 2
First in m - 5
To celebrate the successful completion of the Ringroad by Edmund Mottershead, Hannah Guggiari, Rachel Prior and Peter Jasper.


12.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 16 July 2013 in 41min (7-1-12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel E Prior
2 Nicholas J Hartley
3 Simon A Bond
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Edmund H Mottershead
6 Michael O'Hagan (C)
7 Rosalind F Roberts
8 Andrew R Freer
Farewell and good luck to Rachel Prior - leaving Oxford to begin a PhD in Norwich.


13.Uplyme, Devon
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 21 July 2013 in 43m (9-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Rachel E Prior
4 Edmund H Mottershead
5 Peter M Jasper (C)
6 James H Prior
Rung to celebrate the 21st birthday of Rachel, and Catrin's first ever swim in the sea!
First quarter at first attempt - 6

Michaelmas


1.Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 15 October 2013 in 39 min (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isobel L Fray
2 Rosalind F Roberts
3 Edmund H Mottershead
4 Courtney J Spoerer
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Emma Stanford
First Quarter 1
First of Doubles as Conductor

2.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 22 October 2013 in 35 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 S L Catrin Morgan
2 Robert J Hornby
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
Treble ringer's 100th Quarter on the first bell she ever rang
25th Quarter together - 4 & 6

3.Oxford, Oxfordshire
5 Hodges Court
Friday, 25 October 2013 in 32 mins (11 in G#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Courtney J Spoerer
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)
First in hand and of minor: 1-2.

4.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 27 October 2013 in 46 mins (11-2-6)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Freddie R W M Manners
3 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
4 Katherine A Stonham
5 S L Catrin Morgan
6 Wilfred J M Lewis
7 Edmund H Mottershead
8 Andrew R Freer
9 Nicholas J Hartley
10 Emma Stanford
First on ten: 1, 8, 10
First of caters inside: 7

5.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 29 October 2013 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
3m: Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Andrew Freer
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Edmund H Mottershead
6 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
First of Surprise Minor and First of Spliced - 5

6.Oxford, Oxfordshire
5 Hodges Court
Friday, 01 November 2013 in 39 mins (11 in G#)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1-2 Edmund H Mottershead
3-4 Matthew R Johnson
5-6 Robert J Hornby
7-8 Simon A Bond (C)
First in hand on eight: 1-2.
25th together: 3-4 & 5-6.
50th this year: 7-8.
Footnotes for all!

7.Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 10 November 2013 in 54 mins (20 cwt)
1314 Grandsire Caters
1 Michael A Williams
2 Katherine A Stonham
3 Courtney J Spoerer
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Edmund H Mottershead
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
9 Mark D Tarrant
10 Nicholas J Hartley
Half-muffled for remembrance.

8.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 12 November 2013 in 40 mins (7-1-12)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor
2m: London & Wells
1 Andrew Freer
2 Stephen J D Dann
3 Freddie R W M Manners
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
First in both methods: 5

9.Oxford, Oxon
St. Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 16 November 2013(11-2-6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edmund H Mottershead
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Stephen J Dann
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Peter M Jasper (C)
3 - first of surprise inside.
6 - 400th quarter peal.
On OUS quarter peal day to mark the 300th anniversary of the burial of Fabian Stedman.

10.Oxford, Oxon
St. Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 40 minutes (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isobel L Fray
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Rachel E Prior
4 Peter M Jasper
5 Wilfred J M Lewis (C)
6 J James G Morgan
On OUS quarter peal day to mark the 300th anniversary of the burial of Fabian Stedman.

11.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 16 November 2013(11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Courtney J Spoerer
2 Rosalind F Roberts
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Edmund H Mottershead
5 Peter M Jasper
6 J James G Morgan
7 S L Catrin Morgan
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
9 Nicholas J Hartley
10 Robert S Wallis (C)
2, 4, 8: First Royal
On OUS Quarter Peal Day, and the 300th Anniversary of the burial of Fabian Stedman at St. Andrew Undershaft in the City of London

12.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Rachel E Prior
3 Nicholas J Hartley
4 Andrew R Freer
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Isobel L Fray
First of Stedman: 2 & 5.
On OUS quarter peal day to mark the 300th anniversary of the burial of Fabian Stedman.

13.Oxford, Oxon
St. Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 19 November 2013 in 40 minutes (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edmund H Mottershead
2 Wilfred J M Lewis (C)
3 Emma Stanford
4 Robert J Hornby
5 Rosalind F Roberts
6 Isobel L Fray
3: first quarter inside since her return to the UK.

14.Oxford, Oxon
11 Iffley Road
Monday, 25 November 2013 in 35 mins (15 C)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1-2 Edmund H Mottershead
3-4 Robert J Hornby
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)
First Treble Dodging in hand for all.
First Treble Dodging as conductor.

15.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 03 December 2013 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Mixed Doubles
120 each: Reverse Bob, Old Bob, St. Simon's, April Day, Llandysul, Irnham Bob, Norfolk, Dunston Place; 300 Plain Bob
1 Rosalind F Roberts
2 Matthew R Johnson
3 Nicholas J Hartley
4 Robert J Hornby
5 Courtney J Spoerer (C)
6 Peter M Elliott
1st Quarter Peal at first attempt - 6
50th Quarter Peal and first plain hunting on the treble - 1
First of Mixed Doubles - 2, 4 & 5
With thanks to the outgoing OUS committee and wishing the incoming one a fruitful year in office. Particular thanks go to Rosalind, the outgoing master of the OUS, for inspiring the choice of methods.

16.Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 07 December 2013 in 47 mins (11-2-6)
1301 Stedman Caters
1 Jeremy Pratt (C)
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Simon Bond
4 Rosalind Roberts
5 Edmund Mottershead
6 Michael O'Hagan
7 Courtney Spoerer
8 Chris Griggs
9 Ryan Mills
10 Matthew Johnson
1st of Stedman Caters: 2,4,5,7,10
The band wishes to associate Nick Hartley with this quarter, without whose absence the ringing room would have been overcrowded.

17.Oxford, Oxfordshire
S Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 14 December 2013(11-2-6)
1560 Surprise Minor (6m)
120 Kelso; 720 London, Wells, Cunecastre; 720 Lincoln, Coldstream.
1 Nicholas J Hartley
2 Samuel Press
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Edmund H Mottershead
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Michael O'Hagan
Most methods: 4.

18.Oxford, Oxon
Fulford House, Iffley Road
Thursday, 19 December 2013 in 35 (C)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
IOIx3,Ix3,Ox3
1-2 Edmund H Mottershead (C)
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Nicholas J Hartley
First as Conductor
25th this year: 1-2
1st Treble Bob Minor: 3-4
Believed to be the 1st at this address.