2011

Quarter Peals 2011

Hilary Term

1. Oxford, Oxfordshire

St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 39 minutes (11-2-6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Ben Benfold
5 Robert S Wallis (C)
6 Jessica Pumphrey

2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 18 January 2011 in 37 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Spliced Minor
3m: 720 Cambridge Surprise, 324 Plain Bob, 216 Little Bob; 36 com

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Robert S Wallis
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Simon D Roberts
6 Christopher J Backhouse
First Spliced: 2.

3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 1 February 2011 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Simon D Roberts
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Canna H Whyte
4 Simon A Bond
5 Ben Benfold
6 Christopher J Backhouse (C)
1st in method: 5
1st for the society: 3
22nd birthday compliment to Bob Wallis
1st birthday compliment to Ollie Snow

4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Friday, 4 February 2011 in 43 mins (15-0-22)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Simon D Roberts
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robert S Wallis
First in method: 2.
Marking the start of OUS Dinner weekend.

5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 8 February 2011 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1320 Woodfine Treble Place Minor

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Simon D Roberts
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robert S Wallis
A compliment to David Woodfine of Harris Manchester College after the successful execution of yet another OUS dinner.
Woodfine Treble Place Minor: -34-14-16-1236-16-36 le12

6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 27 February 2011 in 37 minutes (11-2-6)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2370)
 
1 Ben Benfold
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Robert S Wallis (C)
 
7. Oxford, Oxon
S Mary Magd
Tuesday, 8 March 2011 in 0h42 (7-1-12)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
 
1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Heather C Banyard
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Simon D Roberts
6 Robert S Wallis
7 Simon A Bond
8 Christopher I Griggs (C)
In memory of John Ascroft, tower captain of Penwortham, Lancs where the ringer of the seventh learned to ring, who died this morning.
 

Trinity Term

1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 37 minutes (3-3-9)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m, 1p)
5x120 Grandsire Doubles, 5x120 Plain Bob Doubles, 1x60 Stedman Doubles
 
1 Jessica Pumphrey
2 Ben Benfold
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Robert S Wallis (C)
 
2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 10 May 2011 in 41 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
 
1 Simon D Roberts
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind Roberts
4 Heather C Banyard
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Michael O'Hagan (C)
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Ben Benfold
 
3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 16 May 2011 in 38 mins (11-2-6)
1280 Doubles
4m: 3 extents Grandsire; 2 extents each Plain Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 200 Plain Bob
 
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Emma Stanford
First quarter: 6.
Birthday compliment to Simon 'Big Man' Roberts.
 
4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 37
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
 
1 Sean Whitton
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Canna Whyt
4 Ben Benfold
5 Simon Roberts (C)
6 Emma Stanford
 
5. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 May 2011 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1280 Plain Bob Major
 
1 Ben Benfold
2 Rosalind Roberts
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Simon D Roberts
6 Robert S Wallis
7 Stephen J D Dann (C)
8 Michael O'Hagan
 
6. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 31 May 2011 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
 
1 Canna H Whyte
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Heather C Banyard
4 Simon D Roberts
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Hannah Guggiari
7 Stephen J D Dann
8 Robert S Wallis
First in method: 3 & 6.
 
7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 5 June 2011 (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
 
1 Fergus Colquhoun
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Simon D Roberts
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Robert S Wallis (C)
6 Kirsty K Monk
1: First quarter peal
 
8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 26 June 2011 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1299 Doubles
5m: 2 extents each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Grandsire, Plain Bob; 99 Grandsire
 
1 Emma Stanford
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Simon D Roberts
6 Edmund H Mottershead
First quarter: 6.
First away from cover: 1.
A birthday compliment to Douglas Stanford, brother of 1.
Also an engagement compliment to 1 & 5.
 
9. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Christ Church (Ringing Chamber)
Tuesday, 28 June 2011 in 31 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
 
1–2 Robert S Wallis
3–4 Simon D Roberts
5–6 Simon A Bond (C)
First in hand: 1-2.
On the tenth anniversary of the conductor's first (towerbell) ringing lesson.
 
10. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Tuesday, 23 August 2011 in 38 mins (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
 
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Emma Stanford
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Simon D Roberts
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Kirsty K Monk
First inside: 2.
A farewell to Emma, returning to Americaland after an extremely productive year with the OUS.
"Sonorous metal blowing martial sounds:
At which the universal host up sent
A shout that tore hell's concave, and beyond
Frighted the reign of Chaos and old Night."
J Milton

Michaelmas Term

1. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 9 October 2011 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
 
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Canna H Whyte
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Stephen J D Dann (C)
Rung to mark the start of the new academic year.
Also to celebrate the Golden Anniversary of Norman and Janet Bramall, both ringers at the conductor's home tower.
 
2. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 16 October 2011 in 40 minutes (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
 
1 Wilfred Lewis
2 Sean Whitton
3 Canna Whyte
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Robert S Wallis (C)
6 Kirsty K Monk
 
3. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 1 November 2011 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Doubles
5 extents Grandsire, 5½ extents Stedman
 
1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind Roberts
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Stephen J D Dann (C)
6 Wilfred Lewis
A belated 21st birthday compliment to Hannah, ringer of the 2nd, and commemorating the return of her hand to quarter peal ringing
First of Stedman: 3
 
4. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 6 November 2011 in 40 (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
 
1 Wilfred Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind Roberts
4 Andrew Freer
5 D Robert C Sworder (C)
6 Stephen J D Dann
For Sunday Service
 
5. Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 8 November 2011 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
 
1 Andrew Freer
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind Roberts
5 Stephen J D Dann (C)
6 Mark D Tarrant
50th Quarter Peal: 3
 
6.Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 13 November 2011 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
 
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Canna H Whyte
4 Fergus Colquhoun
5 Stephen J D Dann (C)
6 Wilfred Lewis
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday
First inside: 4
 
7. Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 51 mins (20cwt)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S A Bond (1277 #2)
 
1 Claire L Bell
2 Katherine A Stonham
3 Jonathan Cresshull
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Stephen J D Dann
7 Mark A Bell
8 Christopher I Griggs
9 Michael A Williams
10 Michael O'Hagan
Half muffled for Remembrance.
 
8. Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 21 November 2011 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
 
1 Helen V Matthews
2 Claire L Bell (C)
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind Roberts
5 Katherine A Stonham
6 Kirsty K Monk
 
9. Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 22 November 2011 in 44 mins (7-1-12)
1344 Stedman Triples
 
1 Simon A Bond
2 Rosalind F Roberts
3 Katherine A Stonham
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Stephen J D Dann
6 Andrew Freer
7 Mark D Tarrant (C)
8 Wilfred J M Lewis
First Stedman Triples: 2 & 4.
 
10. Tresmeer, Cornwall
The Place 2B, Higher Churchtown Farm
Saturday, 31 December 2011 in 28 mins (11G#)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
 
1–2 D Robert C Sworder
3–4 Simon A Bond
5–6 Michael A Williams (C)