2010

Quarter Peals 2010

Hilary Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 26 January 2010 in 0h39 (7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 David E Giles
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Timothy Hele
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 31 January 2010 in 0h42 (11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles

1 Sean Whitton
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher J Backhouse (C)
6 David E Giles

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxon.
Carfax Tower
Friday 5 February 2010 in 0h44 (15)
1272 Carfax Delight Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 Simon A Bond (C)

To mark the start of the OUSCR annual dinner weekend.

This method rung for the first time:
Carfax D x36x14x12x16x34.1234.56 le16

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 7 February 2010 in 0h40 (11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Catriona Shearer
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Georgina R Harris
5 Stephen J Dann (C)
6 Robert P Watson

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 9 February 2010 in 0h37 (7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Hannah E Guggiari
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Christopher I Griggs (C)

For yesterday.

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 14 February 2010 in 0h38 (11)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 David E Giles
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Stephen J Dann
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 16 February 2010 in 0h36 (7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Hannah E Guggiari
3 David E Giles
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Robert S Wallis

On the 100th anniversary of the death of Rev. F E Robinson, first master of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.

A get well compliment to Bob's hand and Michael Williams' shoulder.

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 2 March 2010 in 0h41 (7)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Robert S Wallis
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Mark A Bell (C)
8 Simon A Bond

First blows in method: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6.

------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 7 March 2010 in 0h44 (11)
1280 Plain Bob Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Mark B Place
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 David E Giles
6 Stephen J Dann
7 Christopher J Backhouse
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

First Major inside: 5.

------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 9 March 2010 in 0h44 (7)
1302 Grandsire triples

1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Robert S Wallis (C)
3 David E Giles
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Simon A Bond
8 Kirsty K Monk

First of Grandsire Triples: 3.

------------------------

Trinity Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church (Ringing Chamber)
Wednesday 14 April 2010 in 0h30 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Christopher I Griggs
3-4 Marika Haseldine
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Birthday compliments to Dave Griggs and Robert Criddle

------------------------

2 Zeughausweg 1, Dietenheim,
Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Saturday 24 April 2010 in 0h45 (14 in C)
1440 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Andrew R Freer
3-4 Rodney A Yeates
5-6 John G Pusey (C)

Rung by three generations of the Oxford University Society

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 25 April 2010 in 0h41 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Sean Whitton
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 David E Giles
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 27 April 2010 in 0h42 (7)
1260 Grandsire triples

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Timothy Hele
6 Christopher J Backhouse (C)
7 Simon A Bond
8 David E Giles

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 2 May 2010 in 0h41 (11)
1260 Grandsire triples

1 Sean Whitton
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 Stephen JD Dann (C)
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Kirsty K Monk

Celebrating the recent OUS victory over the UL in the Tewkesbury Shield

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 11 May 2010 in 0h41 (7)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Major

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Christopher I Griggs
3 Claire L Bell
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Michael O'Hagan

First in method: 4.
Marking the end of the tenor ringer's DPhil.

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 17 May 2010 in 0h41 (11)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Christopher I Griggs (C)
6 Simon A Bond

First of Surprise: 2.

To welcome the ringer of the 3rd's new mouse.

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 23 May 2010 in 0h42 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Robert S Wallis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 David E Giles
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Stephen JD Dann (C)

200th quarter: 5.

------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 25 May 2010 in 0h42 (7)
1280 Dereham Surprise Major

1 Claire L Bell
2 Simon A Bond
3 Robert S Wallis
4 Mark A Bell (C)
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Christopher I Griggs
7 Christopher J Backhouse
8 Michael A Williams

------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 8 June 2010 in 0h42 (7)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Claire L Bell
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Robert S Wallis (C)
8 David E Giles

First in method for all.

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 13 June 2010 in 0h42 (11)
1260 Mixed Doubles (60 Stedman, 2x120 Plain Bob, 2x120 Grandsire, 2x120 Reverse Canterbury, 3x120 St Simon's, 120 St Martin's)

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Robert S Wallis (C)
6 David E Giles

------------------------

12 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 15 June 2010 in 0h41 (7)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor

1 Claire L Bell
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 David E Giles
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael O'Hagan

First in method: 2 & 3.
Congratulating Kirsty Monk, David Giles and Michael O'Hagan on completing their undergraduate studies in Oxford.

------------------------

13 Oxford, Oxon.
18 Holywell Street
28 June 2010 in 0h29 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Michael A Williams
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

100th together: 1-2 & 5-6.
On the 9th anniversary of the conductor's first ringing lesson.

------------------------

14 Oxford, Oxon.
St Giles
Monday 6 September 2010 in 0h40 (11 in G#)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major

1-2 Marika Haseldine
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)
7-8 John G Pusey

For St Giles' Fair.

------------------------

Michaelmas Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 12 October 2010 in 0h40 (7)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major

1 Simon A Bond
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Simon D Roberts
6 Christopher I Griggs
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Michael O'Hagan

Rung before the first practice of the academic year to welcome those ringers joining the OUS this year.

First Surprise Major: 2.

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 24 October 2010 in 0h38 (11)
1260 Mixed Doubles (300 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 360 Reverse Canterbury)

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 7 November 2010 in 0h41 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Sean Whitton
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Stephen JD Dann (C)

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 11 November 2010 in 0h42 (11)
1299 Grandsire doubles

1 Sean Whitton
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Jessica Pumphrey

Half muffled for Remembrance

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 14 November 2010 in 0h42 (11)
1299 Grandsire doubles

1 Sean Whitton
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Jessica Pumphrey

Half muffled for Remembrance

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 21 November 2010 in 0h39 (11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Ben Benfold
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Simon D Roberts
5 Stephen JD Dann (C)
6 Christopher J Backhouse

1st treble bob - 1.

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 23 November 2010 in 0h37 (7)
1260 Doubles (11m: 1 extent each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob; 60 Grandsire)

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Simon D Roberts
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Hannah Guggiari

Most methods: 2, 3, 4 & 5.
First as tenor lady.

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday 30 November 2010 in 0h42 (7)
1277 Gradsire Caters

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Michael A Williams
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Hannah Guggiari
6 Simon A Bond (C)
7 Simon D Roberts
8 Christopher I Griggs
9 Robert S Wallis
10 Kirsty K Monk

First on 10 inside: 5.
50th together: 4 & 6.
First by fairylight for all except 2 & 6.

With thanks to the outgoing OUS committee and wishing the incoming one a fruitful year in office.

The conductor would like to associate Robin Hall with courses six and seven of this performance.

------------------------