2009

Quarter Peals 2009

Hilary Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 20 January 2009 in 0h39 (7)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Christopher I Griggs (C)
7 Luke O Camden
8 Simon A Bond

Celebrating the inauguration of Barack Obama as 44th President of the United States of America.

First Surprise Major as C.

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Thursday, 22 January 2009 in 0h36 (12 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)
7-8 Marika Haseldine

47th quarter peal in hand: 1-2.

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 25 January 2009 in 0h39 (11)
1344 Plain Bob Major

1 Stephen JD Dann
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Siân Haseldine
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Luke O Camden (C)

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 26 January 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major

1 Claire L Bell
2 Michael O'Hagan (C)
3 Michael A Williams
4 Lucy M Bricheno
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Christopher I Griggs
8 Robert S Wallis
9 Luke O Camden
10 Simon A Bond

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 27 January 2009 in 0h39 (7)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major

1 Alexander J Dicks
2 Luke O Camden
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Michael O'Hagan
7 Simon A Bond
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

3,5: First in method
5: 50th Quarter
6: Circles the tower to quarter peals

The band would like to thank Oxford's emergency services for saving Kirsty Monk – member of this Society – and her college colleagues, from a fiery inferno this morning.

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 0h36 (12 in F)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Marika Haseldine
7-8 Mark A Bell (C)

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 3 February 2009 in 0h41 (7)
1302 Grandsire triples

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Robert S Wallis (C)
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Andrew Freer
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Luke O Camden
7 Simon A Bond
8 D Robert C Sworder

6 and 7: 100th together

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
Carfax Tower
Friday 6 February 2009 in 0h45 (15)
1320 Oxford Delight Minor

1 Christopher J Backhouse
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Luke O Camden
6 Simon A Bond (C)

Rung by a resident band of past and present members of the OUS committee to mark the start of the OUSCR Annual Dinner weekend

------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon.
Lincoln College
Saturday 7 February 2009 in 0h39 (7)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 Claire L Bell
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Alexander J Dicks
4 Jillian E Galloway
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Christopher I Griggs
7 Colin Parker
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

Rung on OUSCR Dinner Day

------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 8 February 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Maarit Kivilo
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Lucy M Bricheno
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Robert S Wallis (C)
7 Luke O Camden

Not 1st in bed: Christopher J Backhouse

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 10 February 2009 in 0h39 (7)
1296 Double Norwich Court Bob Major

1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Alexander J Dicks
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Michael O'Hagan
7 Luke O Camden
8 Simon A Bond (C)

First in Method: 2, 3, 4 and as C.
50th Together: 5 & 8.

Celebrating the return of the south side tower clock after 2½ years out of action.

------------------------

12 Great Bedwyn, Wilts.
St Mary
Saturday 14 February 2009 in 0h57 (28)
1320 Doubles and Minor (720 Cambridge Surprise Minor laminated with five extents of Plain Bob Doubles)

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Luke O Camden
4 Mark B Place
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Simon A Bond

1st Doubles and Minor: 1,2,3,6.
Completes training for SMV: 6.

------------------------

13 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 15 February 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1392 Plain Bob Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Stephen JD Dann
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Maarit Kivilo
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Luke O Camden (C)

------------------------

14 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 17 February 2009 in 0h39 (7)
1280 Spliced Major (OUSCR)
(5m: 320 each of Oxford Treble Bob, Uxbridge Surprise, Superlative Surprise; 160 each of Cambridge Surprise, Rutland Surprise; 35 com.)

1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Marika Haseldine
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Luke O Camden
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 Mark A Bell

In memory of Mary Criddle and with deepest sympathy to the Criddle family.

------------------------

15 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Wednesday 18 February 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles

1 Christopher J Backhouse
2 Alexander J Dicks
3 David E Giles
4 Michael O'Hagan
5 Luke O Camden (C)
6 Kirsty K Monk

1st inside: 3

------------------------

16 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Thursday, 19 February 2009 in 0h47 (12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Royal

1-2 Marika Haseldine
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)
7-8 Michael A Williams
9-10 Lucy M Bricheno

------------------------

17 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 22 February 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 Christopher I Griggs
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Luke O Camden
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

18 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 23 February 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1299 Stedman Caters

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Michael A Williams (C)
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Simon A Bond
5 Robert S Wallis
6 D Robert C Sworder
7 Stephen JD Dann
8 Luke O Camden
9 Bernard J Stone
10 Alexander J Dicks

1st Stedman Caters: 6,7.

------------------------

19 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 3 March 2009 in 0h39 (7)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m: 256 each Rutland, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 40 com)

1 Alexander J Dicks
2 Simon A Bond
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Michael O'Hagan
7 Luke O Camden (C)
8 Robert S Wallis

Congratulating Matthew Yeo, member of this Society, on captaining the Manchester University team to victory in this year's series of University Challenge and commiserations to Corpus Christi following their disqualification.

First Spliced: 3, 4, 5 and as C.

------------------------

20 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Wednesday 4 March 2009 in 0h40 (11)
1260 Stedman Doubles

1 Michael O'Hagan (C)
2 Timothy Hele
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Luke O Camden
6 Christopher J Backhouse

First Stedman - 2 and as C

------------------------

21 Adderbury, Oxon.
St Mary
Saturday 7 March 2009 in 0h52 (24)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Luke O Camden
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 Mark B Place

Rung for, and to mark the start of, the Oxford University Society of Change Ringers termly quarter peal day for Hilary term 2009, a Michael O'Hagan production.

First in method: 4.

The conductor would like to associate the change 43215678 with this performance and wish Luke Camden an enjoyable third blow in fifths place.

------------------------

22 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 8 March 2009 in 0h40 (11)
1344 Plain Bob Major

1 D Robert C Sworder
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Caroline H Lomax
5 Maarit Kivilo
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 Luke O Camden (C)
9 Christopher I Griggs

First on 9 for all.

The band would like to wish Christopher J Backhouse a safe journey to the alarm-clock shop.

------------------------

23 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Wednesday 11 March 2009 in 0h40 (11)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles

1 Ben Benfold
2 Jonathan Cresshull
3 Alexander J Dicks
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Luke O Camden (C)
6 Stephen JD Dann

1st Quarter Peal: 1
1st in method: 3, 4, 5

------------------------

24 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Friday, 3 April 2009 in 0h30 (12 in F)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

------------------------

Trinity Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 26 April 2009 in 0h42 (11)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major (3B,M,H,W,3H)

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Luke O Camden
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 28 April 2009 in 0h42 (7)
1250 Spliced Major (2m: 672 Yorkshire Surprise and 578 Cambridge Surprise)

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Simon A Bond
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Alexander J Dicks
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Luke O Camden
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Friday, 15 May 2009 in 0h28 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Lucy M Bricheno
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

A compliment to Catrin Littlejohn, a member of this society, and James Morgan ahead of their wedding tomorrow.
50th together: 3-4 & 5-6.

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 17 May 2009 in 0h44 (11)
1259 Grandsire Caters

1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Maarit Kivilo
6 Kirsty K Monk
7 Luke O Camden (C)
8 Alexander J Dicks
9 Mark B Place
10 Robert S Wallis

First in method: 6, 7 and as conductor

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 18 May 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m: 160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 39 com)

1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Michael A Williams
4 Michael O'Hagan
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Robert S Wallis
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 Luke O Camden

First including London, Pudsey or Bristol: 2.
Most spliced: 2 and as C.

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Friday, 22 May 2009 in 0h26 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 26 May 2009 in 0h43 (7)
1304 Little Bob Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Simon A Bond
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Robert S Wallis
8 Luke O Camden (C)

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Wednesday 27 May 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 David E Giles
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Michael O'Hagan
5 Stephen JD Dann (C)
6 Luke O Camden

First of Minor: 1
First of Surprise: 2

------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Friday, 29 May 2009 in 0h29 (11 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

50th as Conductor for the Society

------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 1 June 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Royal

1 Michael A Williams
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Simon A Bond
8 Michael O'Hagan
9 Luke O Camden
10 Robert S Wallis (C)

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 2 June 2009 in 0h41 (7)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Michael O'Hagan
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Simon A Bond
7 Luke O Camden
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

5: First in method

------------------------

12 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 7 June 2009 in 0h40 (11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Andrew R Freer
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Luke O Camden

------------------------

13 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 9 June 2009 in 0h42 (7)
1296 Plain Bob Major

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Luke O Camden
4 Timothy Hele
5 Stephen JD Dann
6 Robert S Wallis
7 Christopher I Griggs (C)
8 Simon A Bond

------------------------

14 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Thursday, 18 June 2009 in 0h25 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Marking the end of another academic year.

------------------------

15 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 21 June 2009 in 0h41 (11)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major (W H 3W 2H SW)

1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 Alexander J Dicks
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Luke O Camden
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 D Robert C Sworder
8 Robert S Wallis (C)

3: First of Surprise Major
Robert Sworder and Luke Camden would like to thank the ringers of Oxford for their friendship over the last 4/3 years.

------------------------

16 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Thursday, 3 September 2009 (11 in G)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major

1-2 Marika Haseldine
3-4 Mark A Bell (C)
5-6 Simon A Bond
7-8 Lucy M Bricheno

Marking the end of another academic year.

------------------------

17 Oxford, Oxon.
St Giles
Monday, 7 September 2009 in 37 minutes (11 in G#)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major

1-2 Marika Haseldine
3-4 Mark A Bell (C)
5-6 Simon A Bond
7-8 Lucy M Bricheno

For St Giles' Fair

------------------------

Michaelmas Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 11 October 2009 in 0h34 (3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 David E Giles
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Mark B Place
6 Robert S Wallis (C)

Marking the beginning of a new academic year.

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday 19 October 2009 in 0h42 (11)
1260 Stedman Triples

1 Michael A Williams
2 Mark A Bell
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Kirsty K Monk
5 Simon A Bond
6 Christopher I Griggs
7 Robert S Wallis (C)
8 Christopher J Backhouse

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 20 October 2009 in 0h40 (7)
1279 Doubles (1x 240, 3x 120, 1x 79 Grandsire; 5x 120 Plain Bob)

1 Jessica A Glaisher
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Timothy Hele
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 David E Giles

First in more than one method: 3.
First outside the M25: 1.
First with Grandsire Doubles: 5.

Incidentally rung on the birthday of Lizzie Sandis, member of this society.

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 27 October 2009 in 0h36 (7)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 David E Giles
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robert S Wallis

First in method for all except 5.
Yorkshire Places practice for 2.

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon.
Christ Church Ringing Chamber
Wednesday, 28 October 2009 in 0h35 (12 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Marika Haseldine
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)
7-8 Michael O'Hagan

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 3 November 2009 in 0h41 (7)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 David E Giles
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Simon A Bond
4 Stephen JD Dann
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Robert S Wallis
7 Christopher I Griggs
8 Jonathan Cresshull (C)

First on eight bells : 1
First in method : 2

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 8 November 2009 in 0h42 (11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles (Whole pull) 5x120, 1x30

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Stephen JD Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Robert S Wallis (C)

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.
Wishing David Giles a swift return to health.

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
New College
Sunday 8 November 2009 in 0h53 (20)
1299 Stedman Caters

1 Claire L Bell
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Michael A Williams
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Stephen JD Dann
7 Robin O Hall (C)
8 Simon A Bond
9 Jonathan Cresshull
10 Robert S Wallis

Rung half-muffled in Remembrance of the Fallen.

------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 10 November 2009 in 0h43 (7)
1280 Plain Bob Major

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Sian J Haseldine
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Christopher I Griggs
7 Simon A Bond
8 Stephen JD Dann (C)

First of Major: 2
First of Major as conductor
50th together: 6 and 7

------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday 15 November 2009 in 0h52 (27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise

1 Micheal O'Hagan
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Michael Williams (C)
6 Simon A Bond

150th together: 5,6.
To celebrate the OUS's successes in the SUA striking competitions.

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday 22 November 2009 in 0h43 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles

1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Sian A Haseldine
4 Timothy J Hele
5 Stephen JD Dann (C)
6 David E Giles

------------------------

12 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalden
Tuesday 1 December 2009 in 0h43 (7)
1259 Grandsire Caters

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Kirsty K Monk
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Maarit Kivilo
7 Stephen JD Dann
8 Christopher J Backhouse
9 Michael A Williams
10 Timothy Hele

With thanks to the outgoing OUS committee and wishing the incoming one a fruitful year in office.

First on 10: 1 & 10.

------------------------