2006

Quarter Peals 2006

Hilary Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 0h42 (11)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major

1 Hugh JW Wilkinson
2 Graham Drabble (C)
3 Simon A Bond
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Caroline H Lee
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 James Marchbank

First in method - 5.

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 23 January 2006 in 0h45 (11)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal

1 Bernard Stone
2 Mark A Bell (C)
3 Claire L Thomson
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Graham Drabble
6 Barney J Stratford
7 James Marchbank
8 Michael A Williams
9 Nicholas J Balderson
10 Henry D Coggill

First in method - 7.

------------------------


3 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 31 January 2006 in 0h39 (7)
1280 London Surprise Major

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 James Marchbank
3 Simon A Bond
4 Nicholas J Balderson
5 Caroline H Lee
6 Henry D Coggill
7 Claire L Thomson
8 Mark A Bell (C)

An engagement compliment to Chris Poole and Katie Chambers.

First in method - 3 and 5.

------------------------


4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Cross
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 0h43 (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles

1 Hannah E Sutcliffe
2 Laura M Duncan (C)
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Barney J Stratford
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Alex J Dicks

For OUS Dinner Day.

------------------------


5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 7 February 2006 in 0h39 (7)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major

1 Caroline H Lee
2 Mark A Bell (C)
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Graham Drabble
6 Barney J Stratford
7 Simon A Bond
8 Henry D Coggill

A 16th birthday compliment to Phillip Bond.

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 7 February 2006 in 0h45 (7)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Graham Drabble
3 Oliver T Lomax
4 Hugh J W Wilkinson
5 Caroline H Lee
6 Simon A Bond
7 Mark A Bell
8 James Marchbank (C)

First in method - 4,5,6,8

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon.
Carfax Tower
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 0h45 (15)
1296 London Surprise Minor

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Hugh JW Wilkinson
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Simon A Bond
5 James Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)

750th Quarter: 6. 42nd Quarter: 3, 4.
1st Minor: 2. 1st in m: 4, 5.
------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 0h52 (27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Graham Drabble
2 Simon Edwards
3 Hugh JW Wilkinson
4 Simon A Bond
5 James Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)

For evensong.
------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 21 February 2006 in 0h42 (11)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal

1 Bernard Stone
2 Claire L Thomson
3 James Marchbank
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Simon A Bond
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Michael A Williams (C)
8 Graham Drabble
9 Nicholas J Balderson
10 Henry D Coggill

1st in m by all except 7 and as C.
1st Surprise Royal: 5.
------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 21 February 2006 in 0h41 (7)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 Alex J Dicks
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Charlotte C Griffin
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Caroline H Lee
6 Graham Drabble (C)
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Henry D Coggill

First of major - 1.

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 0h45 (11)
1344 Plain bob major

1 Caroline H Lee
2 Graham Drabble
3 Robert Sworder
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Hugh JW Wilkinson
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Simon A Bond
8 James Marchbank (C)
------------------------

12 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 28 February 2006 in 0h39 (7)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major

1 Caroline H Lee
2 Graham Drabble
3 Oliver T Lomax
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Claire L Thomson
6 Simon A Bond (C)
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 James Marchbank

In memory of Raymond Balderson, grandfather of the ringer of the 7, who died on Thursday.

First Surprise and on 8 as C.

------------------------

13 Oxford, Oxon.
St Cross
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 0h43 (9)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor

1 Robert Sworder
2 Barney J Stratford
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Graham Drabble
6 James Marchbank (C)

First in method: 2, 3, 4, 6
First on six as conductor
Rung on OUSCR quarter peal day

------------------------

14 Wolvercote, Oxon.
St Peter
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 0h41 (8)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Robert Sworder
3 Simon A Bond
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Graham Drabble (C)
6 James Marchbank

A get well compliment to Caroline Lee and Michael Williams.
Rung on OUS quarter peal day.

------------------------

15 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 6 March 2006 in 0h43 (11)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal 2m: 642 Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge; 12 com

1 Bernard Stone
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Michael A Williams
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 James Marchbank
6 Graham Drabble
7 Simon A Bond
8 Nicholas J Balderson
9 Mark A Bell (C)
10 Henry D Coggill

First of spliced - 7.

------------------------

16 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 7 March 2006 in 0h37 (7)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major - 8 methods

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Caroline H Lee
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Henry D Coggill
5 James Marchbank
6 Graham Drabble
7 Michael A Williams (C)
8 Mark A Bell

1st Spliced: 2.
------------------------

Trinity Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 0h43 (11)
1264 Plain bob major

1 Jennifer CE Lane
2 Simon A Bond
3 Hugh JW Wilkinson
4 Robert Sworder
5 Caroline H Lee
6 James C Marchbank
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 Nicholas J Balderson

Rung by an undergraduate band for St George's day.

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 25 April 2006 in 0h43 (7)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Jennifer CE Lane
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Caroline H Lee
6 Graham Drabble
7 Simon A Bond (C)
8 James C Marchbank

First in method: 4, and as conductor.

------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major

1 Robert Sworder
2 Graham Drabble
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Caroline H Lee
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Simon A Bond
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 James Marchbank (C)

By an OUSCR Undergraduate band.
"To ring out the end of the rainy season of April. Drip drop no more, bring on the summer sun." (4)
First in method: 3.

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 47 mins (11-2-6)
1320 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by: arr. MAW

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 James C Marchbank
3 Ben Hockenhull
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Charlotte C Griffin
6 Caroline H Lee
7 D Robert C Sworder
8 Nicholas J Balderson
9 Michael A Williams (C)
10 Simon A Bond

1st on 10: 3. 1st in m by all except 9.

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 2 May 2006 in 41m (7-1-12)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major

1 Simon A Bond
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Henry D Coggill
5 Barney J Stratford
6 James Marchbank
7 Graham Drabble
8 Nicholas J Balderson (C)

First in method: 3.

------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 8 May 2006 in 45 mins (11-2-6)
1360 London (No. 3) Surprise Royal

1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Martin J Cansdale
3 Richard A Pearce (C)
4 Simon A Bond
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Marika Pascovitch
7 Graham Drabble
8 James C Marchbank
9 Peter G Giles
10 Mark A Bell

First of London S. Royal: 4 and 5

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 9 May 2006 in 40m (7-1-12)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m) 224 each of Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland; all the work.

1 Michael A Williams (C)
2 James C Marchbank
3 Simon A Bond
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Caroline H Lee
6 Graham Drabble
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Mark A Bell

1st Spliced: 4. 1st Spliced Major: 3.

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 15 May 2006 in 47 mins (11-2-6)
1360 London (No. 3) Surprise Royal

1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Claire L Thomson
3 James C Marchbank
4 Simon A Bond
5 James A Haseldine
6 Mark A Bell (C)
7 Graham Drabble
8 Nicholas J Balderson
9 Michael A Williams
10 Henry D Coggill

First of London S. Royal: 2

------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 16 May 2006 in 43m (7-1-12)
1295 Grandsire Caters

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Jonathan Cresshull
3 Simon A Bond
4 Chris Backhouse
5 Jennifer CE Lane
6 Hugh JW Wilkinson
7 Mark A Bell (C)
8 Henry D Coggill
9 Nicholas J Balderson
10 Graham Drabble

First on 10: 6.

------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 23 May 2006 in 40 min (7-1-12)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by: Graham Drabble

1 Jennifer CE Lane
2 James Marchbank
3 Simon A Bond
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 Henry D Coggill

1st major inside: 4.
In memory of Audrey Marchbank, grandmother of the ringer of the second, who died on Thursday, aged 89.

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 28 May 2006 in 40 m (11-2-6)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Simon A Bond
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Hugh J W Wilkinson
5 Caroline H Lee (C)
6 Graham Drabble
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 Nicholas J Balderson

1st Major as Conductor
A birthday compliment to the conductor.
The band wishes Jenny a speedy recovery after her late-night bicycle acrobatics!

------------------------

12 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 29 May 2006 in 45 mins (11-2-6)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 Marika Pascovitch
4 Simon A Bond
5 Mark A Bell (C)
6 Caroline H Lee
7 Hugh J W Wilkinson
8 Graham Drabble
9 James C Marchbank
10 James A Haseldine

First of Royal: 7. First of Surprise Royal: 6.

------------------------

13 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 30 May 2006 in 40 mins (7-1-12)
1344 Cornwall Surprise Major

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Simon A Bond
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Hugh J W Wilkinson
5 Graham Drabble
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 James C Marchbank
8 Michael A Williams (C)

1st blows in method: 2,4,5,6,7. 1st in method: 8. 25th quarter: 4.
A 21st birthday compliment to Alison Moreton from all the band.

------------------------

14 Oxford, Oxfordshire
Keble College
Tuesday, 6 June 2006 in 33 mins ( 15 in C )
1260 Plain bob minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Nicholas J Balderson
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

First in hand: 1-2. First on an inside pair: 3-4.

------------------------

15 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 12 June 2006 in 44 mins (11-2-6)
1282 Rutland Surprise Royal

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Marika Pascovitch
3 Michael A Williams (C)
4 Simon A Bond
5 Hugh JW Wilkinson
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Henry D Coggill
8 Jonathan Cresshull
9 Nicholas J Balderson
10 James C Marchbank

1st blows in m by all except 3. 1st in m as C.

------------------------

16 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St John's College, TW2/1
Tuesday, 13 June 2006 in 28 mins ( 15 in C )
1260 Plain bob minor

1-2 Nicholas J Balderson
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Graham Drabble (C)

First as conductor on handbells.

------------------------

17 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 13 June 2006 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major 8m: 192 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire; 128 each Bristol, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 37 com.

1 Graham Drabble
2 James C Marchbank
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Mark A Bell (C)
5 Hugh JW Wilkinson
6 Simon A Bond
7 Claire L Thomson
8 Henry D Coggill

Most spliced: 5 & 6.

------------------------

Michaelmas Term

1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 0h40 (11)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major

1 Caroline H Lee
2 Jennifer CE Lane
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Robert Sworder
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Hugh JW Wilkinson
7 James C Marchbank
8 Simon A Bond (C)

Rung to mark the start of the new academic year and to welcome those ringers joining the OUS this term. Also as a 60th birthday compliment to John Lawley of Kinver.

First in method - 4
50th Quarter this year - 8

------------------------

2 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 10 October 2006 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Michael A Williams
6 Simon A Bond
7 Mark A Bell
8 James C Marchbank (C)

First blows in method: 3.

------------------------------

3 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas
Monday, 16 October 2006 in 44 mins (11)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Mark A Bell (C)
4 Jennifer CE Lane
5 Hugh JW Wilkinson
6 Caroline H Lee
7 Marika Pascovitch
8 Simon A Bond
9 James C Marchbank
10 Nicholas J Balderson

First blows in method: all except 9.

------------------------

4 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 21 October 2006 in 37 min
1309 Grandsire Doubles

1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Caroline H Lee (C)
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Simon A Bond
6 Luke O Camden

First of Grandsire Doubles: 4

------------------------

5 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 October 2006 in 41 mins (7-1-12)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Michael A Williams
3 Jennifer CE Lane
4 Caroline H Lee
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Mark A Bell (C)
8 Simon A Bond

First of Bristol: 3.

------------------------------

6 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas
Monday, 30 October 2006 in 44 mins (11)
1360 London Surprise Royal

1 Sarah A Taylor
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Marika Pascovitch
4 Simon A Bond
5 Hugh JW Wilkinson
6 Michael A Williams
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 James C Marchbank (C)
9 Jonathan Cresshull
10 Mark A Bell

First in method: 5. First of royal as conductor.

------------------------

7 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 31 October 2006 in 41m (7-1-12)
1299 Stedman Caters

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Michael A Williams
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Simon A Bond
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Sarah A Taylor
7 Mark A Bell (C)
8 Oliver T Lomax
9 Jonathan Cresshull
10 James C Marchbank

100th in Oxford: 3. 50th together: 4 & 10.

------------------------

8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 0h54 (27)
1320 London Surprise Minor

1 Hugh JW Wilkinson
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 Claire L Thomson
4 Simon A Bond
5 James Marchbank
6 Mark A Bell (C)

First in method: 2. For Evensong.
------------------------

9 Oxford, Oxon
New College
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 56m (20)
1259 Grandsire Caters

1 Nicholas J Balderson
2 Marika Pascovich
3 Claire L Thomson
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Jennifer CE Lane
6 James A Haseldine (C)
7 Michael A Williams
8 James C Marchbank
9 Mark A Bell
10 Simon A Bond

Rung half muffled in memory of John E Spice, former student of New College, Vice President of the Society, and author of the Society's history. John was instrumental in keeping the Society alive through WWII.

----------------------------------

10 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 0h42 (11)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples

1 Caroline H Lee
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Simon A Bond
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 James C Marchbank
8 Oliver T Lomax

First in method: 2,4.
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

------------------------

11 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 14 November 2006 in 44m (7-1-12)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(224 each of Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland; 41 com, atw.)

1 Claire L Thomson
2 Mark A Bell (C)
3 James C Marchbank
4 Hugh JW Wilkinson
5 Jennifer CE Lane
6 Simon A Bond
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Michael A Williams

1st Spliced Major: 5.

------------------------

12 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 21 November 2006 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Michael A Williams
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 Simon A Bond
8 James C Marchbank

A 21st birthday compliment to Laura Cotton, who broke her ankle while ice skating on Sunday.
Dubious completion of the standard 8: 7. (If no one fundamentally objects.)

------------------------

13 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 28 November 2006 in 40m (7-1-12)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal

1 Mark A Bell
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Jennifer CE Lane
6 Hugh JW Wilkinson
7 James C Marchbank (C)
8 Jonathan Cresshull
9 Simon A Bond
10 Michael A Williams

100th Quarter: 9

A 19th birthday compliment to Katie E M Lane

With thanks to the outgoing OUS committee and wishing the incoming one a fruitful year in office

------------------------

14 Oxford, Oxfordshire
Keble College, Liddon 3809
Thursday, 30 November 2006 in 29 mins ( 14 in D )
1260 Plain bob minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Nicholas J Balderson
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

------------------------