2002

Quarter Peals 2002

1. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday 22 January 2002. 1282 Pudsey Surprise Major.
Marika Pascovitch 1, John PW Taylor 2, Martin J Cansdale 3, Chris J Poole 4, Barney J Stratford 5, Rebecca Glen 6, Mark A Bell 7, Henry D Coggill (C) 8.
1st Pudsey: 3, 5, and as Conductor.
2. Oxford (St Cross). Wednesday 23 January 2002. 1259 Plain Bob Minor.
Henry D Coggill 1, Laura M Duncan 2, Hannah E Sutcliffe 3, Stuart T Nelson 4, John PW Taylor (C) 5, Chris J Poole 6.
3. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday 29 January 2002. 1344 Plain Bob Major.
Chris J Poole 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Martin J Cansdale 3, Barney J Stratford 4, Rebecca Glen 5, Mark A Bell 6, John PW Taylor 7, Henry D Coggill (C) 8.
4. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Wednesday 6 February 2002. 1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor.
Jack P Gunning 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Rebecca Glen 3, Martin J Cansdale 4, John P W Taylor 5, Henry D Coggill (C) 6.
Rung for the 50th Anniversary of the Accession of the Queen.
5. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday 10 February 2002. 1250 Superlative Surprise Major.
Jack P Gunning 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Martin J Cansdale 3, Henry D Coggill 4, Rebecca Glen (C) 5, Stuart T Nelson 6, Chris J Poole 7, Mark A Bell 8.
6. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday 17 February 2002. 1296 Stedman Triples.
Henry D Coggill 1, Rebecca Glen 2, Jack P Gunning 3, Stuart T Nelson 4, Martin J Cansdale 5, Mark A Bell 6, Chris J Poole (C) 7, Matthew G Yeo 8.
1st in method: 3.
7. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday 19 February 2002. 1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major.
Marika Pascovitch 1, Rebecca Glen 2, Mary A Sloman 3, Chris J Poole 4, Barney J Stratford 5, John P W Taylor 6, Martin J Cansdale 7, Henry D Coggill (C) 8.
8. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday 24 February. 1260 Grandsire Triples.
Marika Pascovitch 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Jack P Gunning 3, Mark A Bell (C) 4, Stuart T Nelson 5, Martin J Cansdale 6, Henry D Coggill 7, Matthew G Yeo 8.
1st in Method: 3.
9. Oxford (St James, Cowley). Saturday 2 March. 1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor.
Laura M Duncan 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Jack P Gunning 3, Martin J Cansdale 4, Mark A Bell 5, Henry D Coggill (C) 6.
1st Treble Bob: 1.
10. Oxford (36 Stevens Close). Thursday 14 March. 1260 Plain Bob Minor.
Mark A Bell (C) 1-2, Chris J Poole 3-4, Henry D Coggill 5-6.
1st on an inside pair: 5-6.

--------------------

Trinity Term

1. Church Hanborough (Ss Peter and Paul). Sunday 28 April 2002. 1260 Double Oxford College Bob Minor.
Marika Pascovitch 1, Jack P Gunning 2, Dorothy G Hall 3, Martin J Cansdale 4, Henry D Coggill 5, Michael A Williams (C) 6.
50th Quarter: 4. 250th Quarter as Conductor. At the Conductor's 2000th tower.
2. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday May 7 2002. 1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Major.
Michael A Williams 1, John P W Taylor 2, Mary A Sloman 3, Henry D Coggill 4, Mark A Bell 5, Barney J Stratford 6, Chris J Poole 7, Martin J Cansdale (C) 8.
1st Quarter as Conductor.
3. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday May 12 2002. 1259 Plain Bob Minor.
Stuart T Nelson 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Marika Pascovitch 3, Chris J Poole 4, Henry D Coggill (C) 5, Martin J Cansdale 6.
4. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Monday May 13 2002. 1263 Stedman Caters.
Charlotte Everett 1, Mark A Bell 2, Mary A Sloman 3, Robin O Hall 4, John P W Taylor 5, Martin J Cansdale 6, Clive Holloway 7, Chris J Poole 8, Henry D Coggill (C) 9, Bernard Stone 10.
1st Stedman Caters: 3, and as Conductor.
5. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday May 21 2002. 1302 Grandsire Triples.
Mark A Bell 1, Chris J Poole (C) 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Marika Pascovitch 4, Barney J Stratford 5, Henry D Coggill 6, John P W Taylor 7, Oliver T Lomax 8.
1st Grandsire: 4, and as Cover.
6. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday May 26 2002. 1272 Plain Bob Minor.
Laura M Duncan 1, Oliver T Lomax 2, Marika Pascovitch 3, Martin J Cansdale 4, Mark A Bell (C) 5, Henry D Coggill 6.
1st inside: 2.
7. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday June 2 2002. 1260 Grandsire Doubles.
Sarah L Butt 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Marika Pascovitch 3, Henry D Coggill (C) 4, Martin J Cansdale 5, Jack P Gunning 6.
8. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday June 4 2002. 1312 Bristol Surprise Major.
Chris J Poole 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Henry D Coggill 3, Barney J Stratford 4, Martin J Cansdale 5, John P W Taylor 6, Mark A Bell (C) 7, Michael A Williams 8.
9. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday June 9 2002. 1312 Ipswich Surprise Major.
Marika Pascovitch 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Mark A Bell 3, Stuart T Nelson 4, Henry D Coggill 5, John P W Taylor 6, Chris J Poole (C) 7, Martin J Cansdale 8.
10. Woodeaton (Holy Rood). Sunday June 9 2002. 1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles.
Stuart T Nelson 1, Jack P Gunning 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Marika Pascovitch 4, Michael A Williams (C) 5.
1st in m by all except 5.
11. Oxford (Room 12, 70 Banbury Road). Sunday August 4 2002. 1272 Plain Bob Minor.
Martin J Cansdale 1-2, Chris J Poole 3-4, Michael A Williams (C) 5-6.
1st in hand: 1-2.

--------------------

Michaelmas Term

1. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday 13 October, 2002. 1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major.
Marika Pascovitch 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Rosalind M French 4, Jack P Gunning 5, Mark A Bell (C) 6, Henry D Coggill 7, Martin J Cansdale 8.
1st Surprise Major: 3.
2. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday 20 October, 2002. 1277 Grandsire Caters.
Marika Pascovitch 1, Mark A Bell 2, Rosalind M French 3, Mary A Sloman 4, Laura M Duncan 5, Martin J Cansdale 6, Chris J Poole (C) 7, Henry D Coggill 8, John P W Taylor 9, Jack P Gunning 10.
1st on 10: 1, 5.
3. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Monday 21 October, 2002. 1264 Plain Bob Major.
Graham Drabble 1, Oliver T Lomax 2, Marika Pascovitch 3, Laura M Duncan 4, Mark A Bell (C) 5, Jack P Gunning 6, Patrick M Hogan 7, Henry D Coggill 8.
1st on 8: 1, 2. A birthday compliment to Hannah E Sutcliffe.
4. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday 22 October, 2002. 1274 Grandsire Triples.
Mark A Bell (C) 1, Henry D Coggill 2, Mary A Sloman 3, Laura M Duncan 4, Oliver T Lomax 5, Marika Pascovitch 6, Chris J Poole 7, Graham Drabble 8.
1st of Grandsire: 5.
5. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday, 29 October 2002. 1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Chris J Poole 1, Patrick M Hogan 2, Mary A Sloman 3, Jack P Gunning (C) 4, Marika Pascovitch 5, Mark A Bell 6, Henry D Coggill 7, Martin J Cansdale 8.
First Cambridge Major: 5. First on eight as conductor
6. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday 3 November, 2002. 1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor.
Rosalind M French 1, Marika Pascovitch 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Jack P Gunning 4, Martin J Cansdale (C) 5, Henry D Coggill 6.
1st in method: 2, 3.
7. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday, 5 November 2002. 1287 Stedman Caters
Chris J Poole (C) 1, Michael A Williams 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Mary A Sloman 4, Stuart T Nelson 5, Jack P Gunning 6, Barney J Stratford 7, Martin J Cansdale 8, Mark A Bell 9, Henry D Coggill 10.
1st on ten: 7. 1st Stedman: 3. 1st Stedman Caters: 5, 6. 1st quarter peal on the 10. 1st Anniversary of Stuart Nelson passing his driving test.
8. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday, 12 November 2002. 1250 Superlative Surprise Major
Oliver T Lomax 1, Jack P Gunning 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Patrick M Hogan 4, Mark A Bell 5, Barney J Stratford 6, Martin J Cansdale (C) 7, Henry D Coggill 8.
First Superlative: 2, 3, 4.
9. Wheatley (Leigh End). Saturday, 16 November 2002. 1260 Grandsire Triples
Henry D Coggill 1, Mark J Walker 2, Oliver T Lomax 3, Mary A Sloman 4, Martin J Cansdale (C) 5, Marika Pascovitch 6, Laura M Duncan 7, Jack P Gunning 8.
First quarter on the eight.
10. Cowley (St James). Saturday, 16 November 2002. 1260 Plain Bob Minor
Laura M Duncan 1, Hannah E Sutcliffe 2, Graham Drabble 3, Jack P Gunning 4, Henry D Coggill (C) 5, Martin J Cansdale 6.
First of Minor: 3.
11. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday, 17 November 2002. 1280 Spliced Surprise Major (Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative)
Laura M Duncan 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Marika Pascovitch 3, Stuart T Nelson 4, Jack P Gunning 5, Mark A Bell (C) 6, Henry D Coggill 7, Martin J Cansdale 8.
First Spliced: 2, 3, 4, 5.
12. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Monday, 18 November 2002. 1250 Bristol Surprise Major
Oliver T Lomax 1, Rosalind M French 2, Marika Pascovitch 3, Mary A Sloman 4, Mark A Bell (C) 5, Barney J Stratford 6, Henry D Coggill 7, Martin J Cansdale 8.
First Bristol: 2, 3.
13. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday, 19 November 2002. 1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Michael A Williams 1, Chris J Poole (C) 2, Stuart T Nelson 3, Laura M Duncan 4, Mary A Sloman 5, Marika Pascovitch 6, Jack P Gunning 7, Henry D Coggill 8, Martin J Cansdale 9, Mark A Bell 10.
First blows in method: 3. First Royal: 3, 4, 6. First quarter peal of Royal on the bells.
14. Limehouse (St Anne). Saturday, 23 November 2002. 1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Oliver T Lomax 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Laura M Duncan 3, Marika Pascovitch 4, Jack P Gunning 5, John P W Taylor (C) 6, Henry D Coggill 7, Martin J Cansdale 8.
On UL Dinner Day.
15. Oxford (St Thomas the Martyr). Sunday, 24 November 2002. 1296 Stedman Triples
Rosalind M French 1, Marika Pascovitch 2, Oliver T Lomax 3, Stuart T Nelson 4, Jack P Gunning 5, Martin J Cansdale 6, Mark A Bell (C) 7, Stephen J Ivin 8.
First Stedman: 2, 3.
16. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Sunday, 24 November 2002. 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Sarah L Butt 1, Mary A Sloman 2, Hannah E Sutcliffe 3, Laura M Duncan (C) 4, Marika Pascovitch 5, Rosalind M French 6.
First as conductor. Rung for Vanessa Countryman.
17. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday, 26 November 2002. 1280 Plain Bob Major
Laura M Duncan 1, Mark A Bell 2, Mary A Sloman 3, Marika Pascovitch 4, Graham Drabble 5, Rosalind M French 6, Martin J Cansdale (C) 7, Henry D Coggill 8.
First Major inside: 5.
18. Oxford (St Mary Magdalen). Tuesday, 3 December 2002. 1273 Grandsire Triples
Henry D Coggill 1, Marika Pascovitch 2, Sarah L Butt 3, Jack P Gunning 4, Laura M Duncan 5, Mark A Bell (C) 6, Chris J Poole 7, Barney J Stratford 8.
First of Grandsire inside: 3. Rung to thank Henry for his year as master.